Cute 'n cozy in sought-after Meadowbank

1C Hobday Place, Meadowbank, Auckland 1072

For Sale

Asking Price $149,000 inclusive of GST (if any)

Make Offer Book Viewing Contact Seller Add to Favs

Listing Reference #4985 . Listed: 18 Feb 2026

Property Specs

  • Bedrooms2
  • Bathrooms1
  • Living Rooms1
  • GaragingNone
  • Off-street car parks1
  • Floor Area57 m2
  • MaterialWeatherboard
  • Levels1
  • TypeUnit
  • TitleLeasehold
  • Year Built1967

Phone Number

You need to be logged in to contact the property owner.

If you already have an account please login here. Otherwise click here to register.

Seller's Description

This warm and cosy two-bedroom upstairs leasehold unit in sought-after Meadowbank, has been redecorated inside and out and is looking superb. There is literally nothing to do but move in and enjoy!

Located in a quiet cul-de-sac, this property has views of leafy Meadowbank from most windows. Ten minutes by train to both the CBD and Sylvia Park Shopping Centre, it’s also a perfect location for accessing the Meadowbank Shopping Centre, schools, walks, bike rides and parks. It’s very close to the Eastern Bay suburbs of Mission Bay, Kohimarama and St Heliers. Perfect for the savvy investor, first time buyer or downsizer.

With two spacious bedrooms, the main bedroom having a large built-in wardrobe, there's ample room to spread out.

The kitchen has a rangehood and lots of storage. Double glazing in the kitchen and lounge ensures warmth in the winter months.

This unit is north facing and has fresh, neutral colours throughout. The lounge opens to a balcony for summer BBQs with an area on the deck that gives shade and privacy.

Ground rent - $6,750 per annum = $129.81 per week
Council rates - $2,641.04 per annum (2025/2026 year)
Rental return up to $580 per week (Source: homes.co.nz)
Insurance is $997.39 per year (2026/2027year)

The current lease expires in July 2030 with a right of renewal for 21 years. Ground rent will be set for 21 years upon lease renewal. All relevant documents available upon request.

Parking/Garaging Info

Shared Carport

Special Features

Deck.

Locality / Area

Meadowbank School – In Zone .
68 Waiatarua Road, Remuera, Auckland .
Tel: 09- 5203739 .
Co-Educational .
Primary .
State : Integrated .
.
St Thomas School - In Zone .
Allum Street, Kohimarama, Auckland .
Tel: 09-5283938 .
Co-Educational .
Full Primary .
State .
.
Selwyn College - In Zone .
Kohimarama Road, Kohimarama, Auckland .
Tel: 09-5219610 .
Co-Educational .
Secondary (Year 9-15) .
State .
.
Baradene College - In Zone .
237 Victoria Avenue, Remuera, Auckland .
Tel: 09-5246019 .
Girls School .
Secondary (Year 7-15) .
State : Integrated .
.
Saint Kentigern Girls' School - Not Zoned .
82 Shore Road .
Remuera .
Auckland .
Tel: 09-5201400 .
Girls School .
Primary .
Private : Fully Registered .
.
Saint Kentigern Boys' School - Not Zoned .
82 Shore Road .
Remuera .
Auckland .
Tel: 09-5207682 .
Boys School .
Primary .
Private : Fully Registered .
.
Kadimah School - Not Zoned .
514 Remuera Road .
Remuera .
Auckland .
Tel: 09-3733072 .
Co-Educational .
Primary .
State : Integrated .
.
Mt Carmel School - Not Zoned .
6 Mt Carmel Place .
Meadowbank .
Auckland .
Tel: 09-5215161 .